Club Logo

London & Southern Counties Mouse & Rat Club

Members' Section

Club Trophies

These are the Club Trophies. Some of them are more than 60 years old. They are awarded at the Annual Cup Show held in December of each year, unless otherwise stated.

The names of the winners of these trophies since 1966 have been added to the Archive Section.

The Club Trophies

The Club has the following trophies for mice and rats which are awarded annually (mostly at the Annual Cup Show). In addition, members complete for rosettes, prize cards, and, sometimes, special trophies which may be won outright.

Mice

PRESIDENT'S CUP - For Best in Show (Passed to the Club on the closure of the Southern Fancy Mouse & Rat Club 1941)

MARKED CUP - For Best Marked (Passed to the Club on the closure of the Southern Fancy Mouse & Rat Club 1941)

ALBERT'S TANKARD - Best Black or Blue Dutch (Presented by A.Baker 1944)

ALBERT'S DUTCH CUP - Best Dutch other than Black or Blue (Presented by A.Baker 1946)

BEST IN SHOW POINTS CUP - Awarded to member gaining most points in 12 months. One point to count for BIS at all shows (Introduced 1928)

BAKER CUP - For Best Mouse - To be put up for competition four times yearly (Presented by A.Baker 1939)

ALBERT MEMORIAL - For Best AOV or Best Tan

JUVENILE CUP - For Best Junior

FARRAH MEMORIAL CUP - For Best Opposite Age (Introduced 1951)

POINTS CUP - For member gaining most points at Club shows in 12 months (Presented by A.Fautley)

GEORGE HALL CUP - For Best A.O.V (Presented by G.Hall)

SELF CUP - (Introduced 1972 replacing the Gleneldon Trophy) For Best Self

JUBILEE CUP - Awarded to the member gaining most points at Table Shows during the year with two nominated breeds. (Presented by Leon Jaeggi, Jnr 1967)

SUPPORTER'S CUP - Awarded to the member gaining most points in the supporter's class, not having won any other trophies at the Annual Cup Show. (Presented by A & G Cooke 1972)

TAN CUP - For Best Tan (Introduced 1973)

SATIN CUP - For Best Satin: To be put up for competition four times yearly, including the Annual Cup Show. (March, June, September, and Annual Cup Show) (Presented by Mrs.L.Squibb 1976)

KINGSLEY CUP - For Best Type among first prize winners (Presented by A.D.Jones 1976)

NOVICE TROPHY - For Best Novice (Presented by E & K Branston 1976)

DAN HOLLAND MEMORIAL TROPHY - For BIS at the Dan Holland Memorial Show to be held in March of each year. (Presented by Mrs D.F and Mr T. Holland 1982)

STUD BUCK TROPHY - (Presented by G.W.Parker 1982) For Best Stud Buck

ARCHIE'S CUP - For the member gaining most points in 12 months for Best Opposite Age. One point to count for each BOA at all table shows. (Presented by A.Collins 1983)

TOP TEN SHIELD - For the member gaining most points in sections (Presented by A.Collins 1985)

AVALON FOX CUP - For Best Fox at the Annual Cup Show (Presented by A & J Diment 1989)

ORION SATIN TROPHY - For Best Satin at the Annual Cup Show (Presented by G.Swayne 1990)

SELF SHIELD - For most points in 12 months with Selfs (Presented by S.Haswell and A.Collins 1990)

TAN SHIELD - For most points in 12 months with Tans (Presented by S.Haswell and A.Collins 1990)

MARKED SHIELD - For most points in 12 months with Marked (Presented by S.Haswell and A.Collins 1990)

SATIN SHIELD - For most points in 12 months with Satins (Presented by S.Haswell and A.Collins 1990)

AOV SHIELD - For most points in 12 months with AOV's (Presented by S.Haswell and A.Collins 1990)

STUD BUCK CUP - For most points in 12 months with Stud Bucks (Presented by S.Haswell and A.Collins 1990)

RARE VARIETY TANKARD - For most points with Rare Varieties (Presented by Val Brown 1992)

TEAM OF THREE SHIELD - For most points with Teams of Three (Presented by E.Jukes 1993)

 

Rats

THAMESGROVE TROPHY - For Best in Show Rat (Presented by G.Izzard 1977)

RAT POINTS CUP - For the member gaining most points in Club shows in the rat section in 12 months. (Introduced 1978)

BELMONT CUP (PRESIDENT'S TROPHY) - For Best Opposite Age Rat (Presented by L.Suttling 1977)

LORD MORRISON TROPHY - Awarded to the member gaining most points in 12 months. Two points to count for each BIS and one point for each RBIS and BOA at all table shows. (Presented by A.D.Jones 1983)

LISA GROVE SHIELD - For Best Self Rat at the Annual Cup Show (Presented by Lisa Grove 1986)

M & T BRINKLOW CUP - For Best Marked Rat at the Annual Cup Show (Presented by M & T Brinklow 1986)

P & R QUAID CUP - For Best AOV Rat at the Annual Cup Show (Presented by P&R Quaid 1986)

CYRANO SHIELD - For Best Rex Rat at the Annual Cup Show (Presented by Diane Schofield 1986)

XANDOS CUP - For Best Siamese Rat at the Annual Cup Show (Presented by Joy Shurmer 1989)

XANDOS SHIELD - For Best Pet Rat at the Annual Cup Show (Presented by Joy Shurmer 1989)

THE SCALES TROPHY - For Reserve BIS Rat at the Annual Cup Show (Presented by Geoff Swayne 1990)

SAFFRON TROPHY - For Best Agouti or Cinnamon Rat at the Annual Cup Show (Presented by P&R Quaid 1986)

YULAN TANKARD - For Best Silver Fawn Rat at the Annual Cup Show (Presented by Clive & Elaine Peters 1990)

 

Previous Page


LSCMRC Web Site- Updating
l